Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 13-Jun-2019 08:37:35

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

New Instance loading issue

Hi..
   Once I load new instance ..all scene and plugIT gets displayed except 3d models.... earlier it was working fine ...

Offline

#2 13-Jun-2019 09:20:53

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

hello,

did you moved the 3D models ?
can you send a sample producing the issue ?

Offline

#3 13-Jun-2019 09:47:02

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

Sure...
   ok....Let me try again....

Offline

#4 13-Jun-2019 09:52:49

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

When i run an instance..it is giving me output ...But when i call from other instance then I am not able to see 3D models

Offline

#5 13-Jun-2019 09:59:11

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

please make an example producing the issue and send it to me. I'll see what's wrong this way

Offline

#6 13-Jun-2019 10:19:25

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

Your project do not contain any 3D files.
Please export the application "as OpenSpace3D package" (PKOS file)

Offline

#7 13-Jun-2019 10:20:39

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Offline

#8 13-Jun-2019 10:40:17

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

Offline

#9 13-Jun-2019 12:24:01

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

there is no 3D model in your project, you forgot to set the instantiate project path

Offline

#10 14-Jun-2019 04:56:58

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

I did it ...new instance is getting loaded ...only 3D models are not visible in the new instance.....

Offline

#11 14-Jun-2019 05:57:37

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Offline

#12 14-Jun-2019 05:58:38

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

i am giving u the new link ....please check it.....

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2xxerg0v6qm5 … DJuRa?dl=0

Offline

#13 14-Jun-2019 08:03:24

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

Hi....any feedback.....

Offline

#14 14-Jun-2019 09:23:50

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

it's working for me.
what version of OS3D do you use ?

Offline

#15 14-Jun-2019 09:48:09

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

New instance is getting loaded but the butterfly is not visible  after i click on the button....

Offline

#16 14-Jun-2019 09:49:45

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

OS3D version  1.80.0

Offline

#17 14-Jun-2019 09:53:07

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

please be more explicit.
the problem occur in OS3D editor or when your export the app ? on which device ....

on my side your example is working in the editor.

Offline

#18 14-Jun-2019 09:57:13

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

There is no problem in editor or exporting the app.... When i Play the example it scan the marker and loads the new instance(test2.xos) as well. After loading new test2.xos i can see button...when i click on the button i cannot see butterfly.


But when i run that instance(test2.xos) separately i can see the butterfly.

Offline

#19 14-Jun-2019 10:42:23

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

When I test in editor loading test1.xos.
I show the marker, the button appear, and if I click the button I can see the butterfly.

So I don't understand how I can reproduce your issue, and I don't remember if I corrected something on this lately.

Offline

#20 14-Jun-2019 10:43:41

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,508
Website

Re: New Instance loading issue

Just in case, try downloading 1.80 again.

Offline

#21 14-Jun-2019 11:13:01

praveen.hore
Member
Registered: 8-Sep-2017
Posts: 34

Re: New Instance loading issue

ok

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB