Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 18-Jan-2015 23:55:53

Frostmourne
Member
From: Tangerang, Indonesia
Registered: 18-Jan-2015
Posts: 1

3D Model error Or Wrong Step ? Need a Help !

Hi..
First im sorry for my bad english.
Let's start.

I have 3D Model , a Workstation Computer, which that 3D Model created using Autodesk 3Ds Max 2015,

Here's the link = http://goo.gl/N1lpzl

I use this step to export 3D Model to Openspace 3D Editor,
Software which i use = Autodesk 3Ds Max 2015 & Openspace 3D Editor

Step on Autodesk 3Ds Max 2015 =

1. CTRL + A on Object
2. Group All into 1, and give a name to the Group "Workstation"
3. I use OgreMaxSceneExporter2.6.4-3DSMax-NonCommercial , Export to ogre ".scene"
4. Move .scene file into Openspace folder

Step on Openspace 3D Editor =

1. Import Scene (Ctrl + I)
2. Choose Standard File Formats
3. Open file > Choose "workstation.scene"
4. In scene group > Import
5. Environment setting > No

After that proccess =

http://goo.gl/5Kx0wb

The Question =
1. Is there any error on my 3D model?
2. Is there any wrong step when im export model and import to Openspace 3D Editor?
3. Is that Ogre version really worked on Autodesk 3Ds Max 2015?
4. What should I do? Please Help !

Thank you.

Offline

#2 19-Jan-2015 18:15:30

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,402
Website

Re: 3D Model error Or Wrong Step ? Need a Help !

Hi and welcome !

first you should use Easy Ogre Exporter instead of OgreMax.
Why ?  because we made this one and know it better. and it has no restriction and fully free (and a lot simpler to use)
Check the FAQ part on this page.

http://www.ogre3d.org/tikiwiki/tiki-ind … e+Exporter

second :
do not use "Groups" in max, exporters can not manage the objects position correctly in this mode (max do not provide the correct objects positions)
if you want to make it in a single object use the edit poly or edit mesh modifier and attach all the objects together.

Offline

#3 19-Jan-2015 18:31:35

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,402
Website

Re: 3D Model error Or Wrong Step ? Need a Help !

After a quick check of your scene :
be careful of duplicated objects names !

rename all the objects with duplicated names. otherwise the exporter won't export all the files correctly

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB