Scolring - Forum

Entraides et échanges autour de la technologie Scol - Informations and exchanges on the Scol technology

Vous pouvez changer la langue de l'interface une fois inscrit - You can change the language once registered

You are not logged in.

#1 30-Aug-2018 09:00:18

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Instantiate plugit

What is different between remove instance & removes all instances?
I have try remove instance but not work

Offline

#2 30-Aug-2018 09:11:20

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

Hello,

remove instance take the instance id in link parameter.
This instance id is given when an instance is loaded : in event "Instance loaded".

Offline

#3 30-Aug-2018 09:36:18

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

Thanks.. it woks now.. all id is 0
but look like it is same with removes all instances


another question.
you have suggest to me to use instantiate plugit if i use many ar marker,
1-how to connect 2 instantiate scene (ar marker scene & object scene) in object setting?
2-what is object ref?

Offline

#4 30-Aug-2018 10:10:51

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

object ref in ar marker can be a reference object to compute the marker position in space from this object.

You can use input tunnel for communication links between instances

Offline

#5 30-Aug-2018 10:14:15

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

arkeon wrote:

You can use input tunnel for communication links between instances

How to do that?

Last edited by shahbiz8 (30-Aug-2018 10:23:58)

Offline

#6 30-Aug-2018 10:20:51

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

add an input tunnel plugIT with the same name in param in each xos project.
then a link triggered in an instance or in the main project on this plugit will redirect le event in all instances with this plugit with the same parameter name

Offline

#7 30-Aug-2018 10:25:19

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

thanks..

but I think I did not explain clearly.

What I mean is, I hv 3 scene. I instatiate ar marker scene & object scene in master scene.
This is why I can't connect ar marker & object scene in object setting.
I want to remove ar marker scene when it is not needed.

Offline

#8 30-Aug-2018 10:32:32

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

maybe use 2 ar marker plugit.
one in the main scene, when it detect the marker it add an instance with same marker and object.
and it disable itself the time the object instance is not closed.

Offline

#9 30-Aug-2018 10:59:52

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

I hv try this & it works..

but if I put same ar marker in main scene, I need to put all ar marker in main scene.  just same. It will slow loading & scan.

Is there another way if can link ar marker object setting to other scene

Offline

#10 30-Aug-2018 11:04:50

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

if you have other way to add markers, you can have
- main scene
- - marker group detection
- - - marker object
- - other marker group detection
....

Offline

#11 30-Aug-2018 11:26:13

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

I did not understand..

Do you mean to create group for each ar marker in main scene?
I hv try to put all ar marker in separate group but still slow loading & scan.

Offline

#12 30-Aug-2018 11:34:07

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

I don't understand what you are trying to do ^^

Offline

#13 30-Aug-2018 11:40:12

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

I try to create ar board game like this.
It contain 36 tracking image.
if i put 36 ar marker in main scene, it is too slow to load.
so i try to dynamically load ar marker 1 by 1 if needed.
but the problem is i can't link ar marker object setting to main scene dummy

Flash required

Last edited by shahbiz8 (30-Aug-2018 11:42:40)

Offline

#14 30-Aug-2018 11:51:46

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

did you tried to make smaller marker images ? so the datas could be faster to load.
however what is the method you imagine to make the markers to load "when needed" ?

Or maybe use only one huge marker with the full board

another possible idea is to use aruco markers hidden in your board images.

Offline

#15 30-Aug-2018 13:18:50

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

All my tracking images size 900x800.

when needed = when roll dice & i get to move/scan square no 7 (for example) then I want to instantiate ar marker scene. Object scene hv been instantiated initially. this is why i can't link ar marker object setting to main scene dummy.

can't use full board image. need to scan 1 by 1.

it will be jittery if aruco marker too small.

Offline

#16 30-Aug-2018 13:31:18

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

For now, object scene not instantiate initially, it instantiate from ar marker scene.
but if i remove ar marker scene, object scene also removed.
then when i instantiate another ar marker scene, i need to instatiate same object scene back.
it getting freeze a few second in android phone.

Offline

#17 30-Aug-2018 14:00:28

arkeon
Admin. / Scol language & OpenSpace3D developer
From: Nantes
Registered: 30-Mar-2009
Posts: 4,267
Website

Re: Instantiate plugit

900x800 is big ^^
what is the size of the printed markers in cm ?

Offline

#18 30-Aug-2018 14:06:46

shahbiz8
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 25-Feb-2016
Posts: 203

Re: Instantiate plugit

i crop outside square to reduce jittery.

17cm x 13cm

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB